<![CDATA[La Ventana WINDFEST - Blog]]>Sun, 06 Mar 2016 05:49:16 -0800Weebly<![CDATA[Your Winners of the 2016 La Ventana WindFest!]]>Mon, 25 Jan 2016 02:31:34 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/your-winners-of-the-2016-la-ventana-windfest
This article can also be found on The Kiteboarder Magazine.
The final day of La Ventana WindFest was forecasted to be light wind.  Only Big Air Finals for women remained and the final Course Races for hydrofoils and Slalom Races for twintips were scheduled. Ejder Ginyol took first after a series of eleven hydrofoil Course Races during the four days.  For the Slalom events, Craig Asher took first place for the Twintip category, and Jose Cabrera won first place for the windsurfers. 

Seventeen year old La Ventana local Luis Diego Geraldo had amazing results in the Freestyle, Big Air and the Downwinder Twintip category.  During the Freestyle finals, Luis Diego grabbed first place after landing an S3, followed by an F16, then wowed the crowed with a Blind Judge 3, and topped it off with an L3.  He also took first in Big Air after a 6.16 second hang time during the finals, and had the longest hang time of the entire event at 7.44 seconds.

Fifteen year old, Fred Hope won first place overall for the downwinder on his hydrofoil, and earned the Excellent Sportsmanship Award when he stopped to check on a downed racer who’s lines snapped far out into the channel, then after finishing the race, went back out to mark  the kiter’s spot for the rescue boat with his kite in the air.

Rita Kneib took first for the women’s Big Air competition with a 3.97 second hang time during the finals on the last day, and took first for the women’s category in the Downwinder on her twintip.    Fresh off the podium at the Classic, Min Kim took first place for the women’s freestyle competition for WindFest.

Here are your La Ventana WindFest Winners for all categories:

​FREESTYLE:
1st, 2nd , 3rd  for each category:
 
Overall Freestyle (and also for the National Category)
1)  Louis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2)  Miguel Tamayo
3)  Andres Tapia

Women’s Freestyle
1)  Min Kim
2)  Diana Salom

BIG AIR:
1st, 2nd , 3rd  for each category:
 
Overall Big Air
1)  Louis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2)  Agustin Tapia
3)  Fritz Otiker

Women’s Big Air
1)  Rita Kneib
2)  Diana Salom
3)  Mandi Browning

Foil Board Big Air Category
1)  Fred Hope
2)  John von Tesmar
3)  Xantos Villegas

National Big Air Category
1)  Louis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2)  Agustin Tapia
3)  Sebastian Tron

​​SLALOM:
1st, 2nd , 3rd  for each category:

Slalom Open category, Kite - Twintip
1)  Craig Asher
2)  Agustin Tapia
3)  Fritz Otiker

Slalom Women’s Open Category
1)  Mandi Browning

Slalom Open category, Windsurf
1)  Jose Cabrera
2)  Moises Monteverde
3)  Tyson Poor

Slalom National Category – All
1)  Jose Cabrera
2)  Moises Monteverde

HYDROFOIL COURSE RACING:
1st, 2nd , 3rd  for each category:
 
Course Racing Open Category, Hydrofoil
1)  Ejder Ginyol
2)  Fred Hope
3)  Bitna Kim

Women's Course Racing Open Category, Hydrofoil
3)  Bitna Kim
4)  Terry Hung

MASSIVE DOWNWINDER:
1st, 2nd , 3rd  for each category:
 
Overall
1)  Fred Hope
2)  Luis Diego Geraldo Chavez
3)  John von Tesmar

Open Category, kite - Twintip 
1)  Luis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2)  Paco Cabildo
3)  Rita Kneib

Open Category, kite - Surfboards
1)  Tanner Rawlines
2)  Gary Parseghiam
3)  Jack Byck

Open Category, kite - hydrofoils
1)  Fred Hope
2)  John von Tesmar
3)  Clark Beckstead

40+ Master Category, kite - all
1)  Rita Kneib
2)  Gary Parseghiam
3)  Jack Byck

Women's Open Category
1)  Rita Kneib
2)  Debi McGinn

National Open Category, kite - all
1)  Louis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2)  Paco Cabildo
3)  Misa Betancourt

Open category, windsurf
1)  Arnie Hettman
2)  Moises Monteverde

OTHER AWARDS:
Longest jump of the whole event:  Luise Diego Geraldo at 7.44 seconds.

Best Tangle:  Juan Pablo Tron and Agustin Tapia at the start of the Freestyle Semifinals.

Best Crash:  Mantas Zemgulis for crashing into a bunch of dogs on the beach.

Excellent Sportsmanship Award:  Fred Hope for stopping to check on downed kiter who’s lines snapped far out into the channel.  Then after advancing to first place, went back out to mark the spot for the rescue boat with his kite.

We will be posting photos in the coming days on our Facebook page.

Full brackets are below:
]]>
<![CDATA[La Ventana WindFest  Days 1-3 Wows Spectators]]>Sat, 23 Jan 2016 21:11:44 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/la-ventana-windfest-days-1-3-wows-spectators
Picture
La Ventana local Luis Diego Geraldo during the WindFest Freestyle Finals on Jan 22, 2016.
​This article can also be found on The Kiteborder Magazine.
The 2016 La Ventana WindFest kicked off on Tuesday evening with a pool-side party with local DJs for competitors.  After the recent competitions, the La Ventana Classic and the Lord of the Wind in Los Barrels, competitors were eager to sign up and battle for medals out on the water.  

The first day provided strong winds with the wind speed increasing throughout the day. Five Course Races were successfully run in the morning for hydrofoils with Ejder Ginyol placing first in all races.  Fifteen year old Fred Hope was right on his heels as a close second in all races.  

Slalom Racing commenced immediately after the foil races, with three slalom races for each of the three fleets. The races were quick and intense, filled with kite tangles as riders got aggressive around the buoys.  Augustin Tapia from Guadalajara was consistently battling with San Francisco Bay Area rider, Fritz Otiker for first place.  

With the wind peaking mid-afternoon in typical La Ventana style, Freestyle took centerstage of the competition and 5 heats were completed. Juan Pablo Tron of Puerto Vallarta, wowed the crowd with KGBs and  Blind Judge 3s.  Mantas Zemgulis had the best crash of the day when he landed onto the beach taking out a group of dogs that were playing near the shore.  La Ventana local Luis Diego Geraldo was throwing down with an F16 as well as a Back Move to top off all his other tricks.  

Day two began with a lighter wind that was steadily building out of the north. In the long distance Downwinder, 33 competitors raced from the Hot Springs Beach to the event site. Top competitors finished the 7 mile race in 30 minutes as the wind slowed a bit during competition. Event Organizer, Xantos Villegas, broke a line on his final tack of the race. A fine display of sportsmanship was exhibited by Fred Hope in checking on a downed competitor before resuming racing to take first place riding a hydrofoil.  Luis Diego followed in second place, and also taking the first for the twin tip category.

Big Air was the main event in the afternoon with 18 competitors, and the wind didn’t disappoint.  Fritz Otiker took centre stage with an impressive 6.43 second hang time, advancing him into the finals.  Luis Diego came from behind and was able to hit a 7.44 second hang time in the semi-finals, the the longest of the whole competition.  Rita Kneib took the ladies heat with 4.75 second jump, and safely headed into the finals.   After recent controversy about foil boards and foil kites in Big Air, the WindFest judges created separate category and required a minimum of three entrants to compete.  Xantos Villegas, Fred Hope, and Jon Von Tesmar rallied to put on a foiling Big Air show.  

Day three will began with three Course Races for the hydrofoils while the wind was still building, with Edjar Ginyol leading the pack.  By the time Slalom Races began, the wind was huge and stayed the rest of the day.  Agustin and Craig Asher were fighting for first place in all the heats.   

The Freestyle finals began immediately after the races, with Agustin and Juan Pablo getting into the most dramatic tangle of the day in front of the judging station.  Luis Diego, Miguel Tamayo, Fritz Otter, and Andres Tapia from Guadalajara, all made it into the final round to be the champ.  Fritz, Miguel, and Andres threw out a few Back 2 Reverse tricks among many.  Luis Diego pulled out all the stops with an S3, filled by and F16, then wowed the crowed with a Blind Judge 3 and topping it off with an L3.  Miguel impressed the judges with a Shifty 3 and a Late Back Mobe.  We will see who wins the finals at the awards ceremony tonight.

The strong winds remained strong for the Big Air Men’s finals to commence.  Guacamole, Agustin Tapia, Fritz, Luis Diego, and Sebastian Tron from Puerto Vallarta, all made it to the Final round and were giving it their all.  The women’s category will be held Saturday before the awards ceremony along with the finals.

The final day of WindFest is today.  Course Racing and Slalom will be first, and followed by the Women’s Big Air Finals.  Join the Proyecto X After Party at Marlin Azul.  Awards start at 7pm, followed by the hottest Salsa band in La Paz, with DJ Zeling, closing out the evening with a dance party.  Gifts and prizes will be given out, so don’t miss it!

]]>
<![CDATA[Here are your 2016 Lord of the Wind Winners!]]>Mon, 18 Jan 2016 05:22:54 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/here-are-your-2016-lord-of-the-wind-winners
Picture
​The Lord of the Wind just wrapped up in Los Barriles today,  and we are on the scene reporting the final winners of this competition below.

This also means we are only a couple days away from the start of La Ventana WINDFEST!  Join us for the kick-off party at Marlin Azul this Tuesday evening, the 18th, at 6pm for hula dancers, beers, and awesome food.  Register to compete get your gift back on the spot.  See you there!
OR REGISTER ONLINE!
And now for the Lord of the Wind winners:

Hydrofoil Racing Men
1 Joey Pasquali 
2 Julien Kerneur
3 Nico Landauer
4 Zack Marks
5 Adam Withington 

Hydrofoil Racing Women
1 Astrid Berz
2 Cynthia “Cynbad” Brown
3 Bitna Kim 

Slalom Men's Pro
1 Bruno Ferreira 
2 Mac Skaggs
3 Julien Kerneur
4 Reed Brady

Slalom Women Pro
1 Justi Vonada
2 Jennifer Friday
3 Vasilisa Zaytseva

Slalom Men Open
1 Agustin Tapia
2 Harry Andrews
3 Guacamole Noonan & Bille Kipling

Freestyle Men
1 Rocky Chatwell
2 Anthar Racca
3 Evan Netsch
4 Drew Christianson
5 Reed Brady

Freestyle Women
1 Kris Kinn
2 Min Kim
3 Cynthia “Cynbad” Brown

Big Air Men Pro
11.6 Julien Kerneur 
11.5 Jacob Olivier
11.0 Anthar Racca

Big Air Women Pro
10.0 Cynthia “Cynbad” Brown
8.4 Kris Kinn
8.1 Astrid Berz

Big Air Men Open
9.7 Guacamole Noonan
7.5 Peter Rhymer
6.8 Matt Andrews

Big Air Masters
8.4 Harry Andrews
7.7 Uwe Wessbecher
6.7 Brad Benter

Boarder Cross Pro Handlepass
1 Anthar Racca
2 Drew Christianson 
3 Reed Brady

Boarder Cross Pro Strapless 
1 Mac Skaggs
2 Taylor Mehan
3 Hayden Fischer

Boarder Cross Pro Men Racer
1 Andres Tapia
2 Jon von Tesmar 

Boarder Cross Men Open
1 Agustin Tapia

Boarder Cross Women
1 Astrid Berz
2 Min Kim
3 Vasilisa Zaytseva

Boarder Cross Men Master
1 Harry Andrews
2 Brad Benter

Lord of the Wind
Julien Kerneur

Lady of the Wind
Cynthia “Cynbad” Brown


]]>
<![CDATA[Rob Dean Returns To WindFest for 2016]]>Mon, 11 Jan 2016 22:44:11 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/rob-dean-returns-to-windfest-for-2016
Picture
Rob Dean in La Ventana for the Kite Foil Gold Cup 2015. Photo by Michael Petrikov.
​World renowned race director, Rob Dean, will be joining La Ventana WINDFEST on January 20-23 for the second year in a row.  As a member of the American Kiteboarding Association, many of you have seen him leading the top kiteboarding regattas such as the Kite Foil Gold Cup races, the North American races, and the Lord of the Wind.  He is also behind world class sailing regattas such as Big Boat Rolex. This is a great chance to experience a professionally run event.  Give Rob a warm welcome back! 

Be sure to register for WindFest before Jan 14th to get a $10 discount on the 4 day All Access pass.  
REGISTER NOW!
]]>
<![CDATA[La Ventana Classic  2016- Official Unofficial Results!]]>Mon, 11 Jan 2016 05:33:45 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/la-ventana-classic-2016-official-unofficial-results
Picture
We are reporting live from the Award's Ceremony in La Ventana for the Classic (not to be confused with the La Ventana WINDFEST that starts in 10 days! Register here to get Early Bird Discounts!)
These are not official results published to any forum, but we are reporting what is announced from the ceremony.  Here are the results:

Men's freestyle 
1 Anthar Racca
2 Evan Netsch
3 Adam Withington 

Women freestyle champ
1 Marie Leclerc
2 Min Kim
3 Vasilisa Zaytseva

Men's amateur freestyle 
1 Tie: Jaime Ancira and Phil Schonger
3 Eric Vanek

Freestyle amateur lady
1 Astrid Bertz
2 Pamela Glendinning

Strapless freestyle men
1 Evan Netsch 
2 Mac Skaggs
3 Grom Gormley

Windsurfers short
1 Tyson poor
2 Wyatt Miller
3 MacRae Wylde

Criss-crossing men's
1 Adam Withington
2 Nico Landauer
3 Oliver Willi

Criss-crossing women's 
1 Astrid Bertz

Men's Pro island crossing
1 Mac Skaggs
2 Guacamole DJ
3 Mark Bavis

Sportsmen island crossing
1 Jaime Ancira
2 Dave Beddows
3 Phil Schonger

Womens island crossing 
1 Marie Leclerc 
2 Vasilisa Zaytseva
3 Pamela Glendinning

Men's twin short
1 Evan Netch 
2 Grom Gormley
3 Mac Skaggs

Women sportsman
1 Vasilisa Zaytseva

Sportsman short course
1 Eric Vanek 
2 Jaime Ancira 
3 number 59 (name?)

Female short course
1 Ashley Burnside
2 Pamela Glendinning

Mens Kite-foil
1 Nico landauer 
2 Adam Withington 
3 Ejder Ginyol

Female Kite-foil
1 Astrid Bertz

SUP awards - Men
1 Anthony Vela
2 Jeramie Vaine
3 MacRae Wylde

SUP awards - Womens 
1 Bonnie Fromm
2 Terri Plunkett
3 Diana Stevens

Mini SUP downwinder - Men
1 Anthony Vela
2 Jeramie Vaine
3 MacRae Wylde

Mini SUP downwinder - Women
1 Bonnie Fromm
2 Terri Plunkett
3 Diana Stevens

SUP Women’s Las Cruces
1 Terri Plunkett
2 Bonnie Fromm

SUP Men's Las Cruces
1 Matt Trager 
2 Ed (Last name?)

Sportsman award: Dave Beddows
Best crashes: Guacamole DJ
Most stoke: Grom Gormley
Lifetime award: Neil Hutchison
Captain Ceralvo most inspirational: Julio Cesar Lucero 

Be sure to register for the La Ventana WINDFEST that will be held on January 20-23 (in less than a week and a half!)
REGISTER NOW!
]]>
<![CDATA[La Ventana WINDFEST sets date for 2016, expands event]]>Tue, 29 Sep 2015 19:14:42 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/la-ventana-windfest-sets-date-for-2016-expands-eventLa Ventana, BCS, Mexico — September 10, 2015 -- The La Ventana WINDFEST, a tournament for kiteboarders and windsurfers, returns for the 2nd year in a row and expands to four days and adds freestyle to the lineup.  

The event will be held from January 20-23 in the town of La Ventana, Mexico, a popular destination for kite and windsurfers located 40 minutes drive south of La Paz. The tournament is open to all kiteboard and windsurf skill levels from ages 10+, encouraging participants to have fun with these sports.  Activities include downwinders, racing, slalom, freestyle tricks, big air competitions for prizes, all while benefiting the local economy and encouraging the next generation of champions. 

WINDFEST is the creation of 4 Elements Kiteboarding founder and La Ventana resident Xantos Villegas, after seeing a glaring absence of a community event in the area for several years.  “We have such an amazing community around these sports and our local businesses depend on events like this.  What better way to boost the economy than to bring everyone together to have fun?”  But WINDFEST is not just about fun. To ensure a professional event, he has included professional race director Rob Dean, who has lead international regattas such as Big Boat Rolex.  “We want up-and-coming champions to experience what it is like to compete in a world class event.  That way we can help them get to the next level and build their track record,” says Villegas.  
This year the event includes the addition of a freestyle category at the request of last year’s participants, more time for the big air competitions, and the addition of standup paddle (SUP) games.  WINDFEST closes with the largest after-party in La Ventana, where awards are given, raffles drawn, and dancing begins to the hottest upcoming bands and DJs from La Paz.  

The freestyle and big air events are also what typically draws the largest crowds as onlookers are wowed by complex tricks and long hang times from the kiteboarders.  Admission is free for spectators and there will be food and beverages for sale at the event site.  

Registration for those who want to participate in the events is not open yet, but there will be different prizes for the various categories of games they can register for.  Participants are encouraged to follow the Facebook event page for updates and announcements for open registration:

Visit their event page for more: https://www.facebook.com/events/880219455360661/
Inquiries should be directed to: hello@laventanawindfest.com
You can also share your excitement for the event by posting one of the several images sized for Instagram and Facebook from their Dropbox account:  https://www.dropbox.com/sh/ashvvlikjebwsmr/AACYvT1IROrxbRRut61ZThqaa?dl=0
About 4 Elements Kiteboarding Training Center

The 4 Elements Kiteboarding Training Center (4EK) is proud to host the La Ventana WINDFEST for it's second year in a row.  Now in it’s 4th season in La Ventana, 4EK is run by professional kite racing athlete and IKO certified instructor, Xantos Villegas.  He has developed his own technique that maximizes water time and real-time feedback for his students to accelerate kiteboarding skill development.  4EK is the only local training center that provides jet ski support, professional radio helmets, and one-on-one IKO instruction for each lesson. To learn more, visit www.4elementskiteboarding.com or email xantos@4elementskikteboarding.com.
]]>
<![CDATA[Final Results - La Ventana WindFest 2015]]>Mon, 26 Jan 2015 01:46:02 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/final-results-la-ventana-windfest-2015
Day three of La Ventana WindFest 2015 in Baja started out with big wind early in the day making up for the light wind the previous day.  The races began at 12pm and a total of 11 races were squeezed in before the Big Air competition later in the afternoon.  The awards ceremony that evening was held at 4Elements Kiteboarding during their second annual Proyecto X party.

Local foiler Xantos Villegas made a comeback leading the day’s course races, followed by seasoned veteran Gabor Vagi.  It was Vagi who walked away with the final first place award for all three days.

For the twintip category, Jaime Ancira Valverde consistently came out on top, and he walked away with the final first place award.  Close on his heels was up-comer Vitea Boersma, proving to be a formidable competitor at only 14 years old.  Boersma took the first place award for the juniors category.
Picture
Jaime Ancira Valverde leading the Fast Tracks for twintips.
Marty Dovick beat out Fritz Otiker as the winner in a fierce battle for the surfboard category for the third day, solidifying his final position as the first place winner.  For the windsurfers, Tyson Poor consistently came out ahead of Wyatt Miller, securing his first place award.  

The wind stayed strong for the Big Air competition, allowing for some incredible boosts and the crowds gathered to see the action.  The competition started out with 22 competitors and was narrowed down to the final six: Grom Gormley, Layne Mullard, Marty Dovick, Gabor Vagi, Cosmon “Guacamole” Noonan, and Astrid Berz representing the ladies.  It was Layne Mullard who walked away as the winner with the longest hang time of 6.88s in the final big air heat.
Picture
Layne Mullard catching some Big Air.
The biggest wipe-out award went to Guacamole, who landed on the beach after one of his famous high-flying boosts, drawing gasps from the crowd and shredding his board shorts.  

At the request of the competitors, a freestyle competition was added at the last minute.  As the heats began, riders were faced with wind dropping rapidly and had to run upwind on the beach at the end of each trick attempt to maximize their heat.  The six competitors advancing to the final round were Guacamole, Jaime Ancira Valverde, Juan Pablo Tron, Layne Mullard, Louise Diego Geraldo Chavez, and Billie Kipling.  When all was said and done, Billie Kipling went home as the freestyle first place winner.
Picture
Guacamole boosting high in the Big Air competition.
“We were amazed to see the level of support and encouragement that the La Ventana community brought to our first WindFest.  All our expectations were exceeded and we are excited to see the event grow next year,” says organizer Xantos Villegas.

Photo credits: Tina Lang from kitesurfvacation.com
FINAL RESULTS

MASSIVE DOWNWINDER
Overall
1.)  John Von Tesmar (~13.30m)
2.)  Gabor Vagi
3.)  Astrid Berz

Open category, kite - twintip 
1.)  Luis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2.)  Jaime Ancira Valverde
3.)  Vitea Boersma

Open category, kite - Surfboards
1.)  Fritz Otiker
2.)  Mike Olness
3.)  Jeanice Stone

Open category, kite - foil and 70cm board
1.)  John Von Tesmar
2.)  Gabor Vagi
3.)  Astrid Berz

Open category, windsurf
1.)  Tyson Poor
2.)  Wyatt Miller
3.)  Arne Hettman

+ 40 master category, kite - directional or foil
1.)  Gabor Vagi
2.)  Mike Olness
3.)  Jeanice Stone

Junior, men's and women <18 category, kite - twintip, directional, or foil
1.)  Luis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2.)  Vitea Boersma
3.)  Fred Hope

Women's open category, kite - directional or foil
1.)  Astrid Berz
2.)  Jeanice Stone
3.)  Jacqueline Belleau

National open category, kite – twintip
1.)  Luis Diego Geraldo Chavez
2.)  Jaime Ancira Valverde
3.)  Ernesto Lucero


COURSE RACING:
Open category, kite - foil or 70cm
1.)  Gabor Vagi
2.)  John Von Tesmar;  Xantos Villegas (Tie)

+ 40 master open category, kite - foil or 70cm
1.)  Gabor Vagi
2.)  Astrid Berz


FAST TRACKS:
Open Category – Twintip
1.)  Jaime Ancira Valverde
2.)  Vitea Boersma
3.)  Luis Diego Geraldo Chavez

Open Category – Surfboard
1.)  Marty Dovick
2.)  Fritz Otiker
3.)  Fred Hope

Open Category – Windsurf
1.)  Tyson Poor
2.)  Wyatt Miller
3.)  Arne Hettman

Junior – all boards
1.)  Vitea Boersma
2.)  Fred Hope
3.)  Luis Diego Geraldo Chavez


BIG AIR:
Overall
1.)  Layne  Mullard
2.)  Marty Dovick
3.)  Cosmon “Guacamole” Noonan

National Category
1.)  Sofia Jimenez
2.)  Diego Tron
3.)  Juan Pablo Tron


FREESTYLE:
1.)  Billie Kipling
2.)  Cosmon “Guacamole” Noonan
3.)  Louis Diego Geraldo Chavez

 
Congratulations to all the competitors, and we can't wait to see you next year!
 

]]>
<![CDATA[Kenji Jones to Judge WindFest Big Air Challenge]]>Sun, 18 Jan 2015 06:48:36 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/kenji-jones-to-judge-windfest-big-air-challengePicture
WindFest has added a big air competition to its rundown, and none other than Kenji Jones, former Red Bull pro athlete and current La Ventana resident, will be judging.  Kenji knows a thing or two about boosts.  He came onto the scene in 2003 at 16 years old when he won for several Red Bull qualifiers with kite his tricks and has been an expert judge in several big air competitions over the years.

The La Ventana WindFest Big Air competition will be held on January 22, Day 3 of the event, starting at 15:00, as the wind allows.  Awards categories are:
  • Men's 
  • Women's
  • National (Mexican)

Every participant gets the official event jersey and automatic entry to win a number of great prizes (to be announced).  The last day to get $10 off the All Access Pass is Jan 17th (that's tomorrow!).  You can register in person at 4Elements Kiteboarding in La Ventana from 9-11am or 5-7pm daily, or...

Register here!
]]>
<![CDATA[Robbie dean joins windfest as race director]]>Sun, 11 Jan 2015 18:18:50 GMThttp://www.laventanawindfest.com/blog/robbie-dean-joins-windfest-as-race-directorPicture
We are excited to announce that world renowned race director, Robbie Dean, will be joining us for WindFest.  Robbie has been the operator behind world class sailing regattas such as Big Boat Rolex.  As a member of the American Kiteboarding Association, many of you have seen him leading kiting regattas such as the Foil Cup races, the North American races, and the Lord of the Wind.  With Robbie Dean on board, you are guaranteed a top notch event.   

Welcome Robbie, and be sure to register for WindFest before Jan 17th to get a $10 discount on the full 3 day pass.  

Register now!
]]>